Sidenav
Loading

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will apply and govern your access to www.webmangakas.com (the website) or use of its social media platform and related services to create mangas, list and organize uploaded mangas, search and read your preferred mangas or share your uploaded mangas with other users on the website (the Services).

As part of your agreement with Webmangakas.com., this privacy policy will set out and explain how we can collect, process, store, use, share or disclose your personal data in relation to your access to the website or use of the Services. Please carefully read and review this privacy policy before creating an account or using any feature or service on the website. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, you may not use this website.

Clicking I Agree to consent this privacy policy shall be deemed as your free, informed and unambiguous confirmation that Webmangakas.com. may collect, process, store, use, share or disclose your personal data as mentioned in this privacy policy.

Scope

This privacy policy will not apply to third-party websites or any personal data or content you share on social media or other public platforms.

What we Collect

Item

Types of Data

Purpose

Basic

  • First Name

  • Last Name

  • Username

  • Email Address

  • Gender

  • About You

  • Social Media Links


 


 

 

Helps us to develop, deliver and maintain our services, such as:

  • The creation, updating, maintaining and accessing the list of favorite mangas, or favorite authors.

  • Providing user support.

Data about your account

  • Log-in ID

  • User ID

  • Password

 

IP Address

  • IP Address

Prevent and take measures against fraud, infringement of our rights or interests, illegal activities and a breach of our Terms of Service, and this Privacy Policy

When you use the Services on this website, we may collect your name, user name, email address, gender, social media links or other details of your personal, business or demographic profile that you voluntarily submit on the website to:

Create an account on the website.

Register or subscribe to any service made available on the website.

Submit your feedback, rating or reviews, comments, complaints or otherwise connect with our support team regarding any issues on the website.

Receive promotional offers and exclusive deals from the products and services made available by the third parties on the website.

Participate in any promotional offer or event being organized or sponsored by any third party on the website.

We will never use any kinds of automated tools and technologies to collect your personally identifiable information on the website.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies, pixels, log files and other automated technologies to collect technical information related to your device, operating system, browser, settings and preferences, search history, and browsing behavior on the website (collectively the user data). For example, we may collect data about your device type, device permissions, operating system being used, browser type and version, searched keywords, location, IP address, Internet service provider, time spent on the website, browsed, read or preferred mangas, clicked or viewed ads and other metadata related to your use of the Services on the website.

This user data mainly consists of statistical information that can be used to resolve technical issues, provide help and support, improve business intelligence, strengthen security features, develop new features or services, and improve your experience on the website. We may also use this user data for helping third parties in their ads personalization or making them perform certain internal functions to run this website. However, any identifiable information contained in the personal data will be aggregated and made non-attributable to any person, source or cause before sharing it with the third parties.

Third-Party Cookies

Webmangakas.com. may work with Google (Analytics, AdSense), Facebook (Pixel), YouTube, Twitter, and other third-party social media, marketing networks or services to understand user demographics on the website, obtain research and analytics data or integrate certain useful features/services on the website.

These third-party service providers may be using their own cookies and automated technologies to collect your personal data in relation to your use of their services or ads personalization on the website. Your consent to this privacy policy shall also be deemed as your consent to these third-party cookies and advertising technologies.

When collaborating with such third-party service providers, we will ensure that they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant privacy laws, but if you do not agree with their privacy practices or have any reservations against the use of cookies/third-party cookies on the website, you can disable cookies/third-party cookies by changing the default configuration of your website browser. You may also visit the opt-out pages of respective service providers to disable their cookies or ads personalization on your web browser. For example, you can visit this page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to opt out from google analytics.

However, certain cookies and automated technologies may be required for the proper functioning of the website and disabling such cookies/third-party cookies will break the website or you may not be able to use some features or services on the website.

Legal Basis of Processing

We may collect or process your personal data on the website because:

We have a contractual obligation to provide the Services.

You have given your free, informed and unambiguous content.

We have to comply with the laws, regulations or other legal requirements.

We have to act in public interests and protect the interests or well-being of other users on the website.

We have to keep you informed regarding your account status or use of the Services on the website.

We have to pursue certain compelling legitimate interests related to our business.

How we may use your Personal Data

We will process your personal data and content exclusively for the purposes it has been collected on the website. Your personal data may be processed or further processed for the following purposes:

Verifying your credentials and preventing unauthorized access.

Helping you register/subscribe on the website, create mangas and list or organize your uploaded mangas as per your preferred genre or category.

Helping you find suitable mangas, create a list of your read/favorite mangas, or organize them as per your preferences.

Responding to your feedback, resolving technical issues and providing the best experience on the website.

Informing you regarding the uploaded mangas related to your preferences or their monthly or weekly chapters when they are available on the website.

Informing you regarding your account/subscription status, new services or any changes in our terms and conditions, including this privacy policy.

Researching and analyzing how you use the Services and how we can improve your experience on the website.

Facilitating the service providers and other third-parties to send you promotional offers or other targeted advertisements in case you have given your consent to receive exclusive deals and offers from such third parties on the website.

Complying with the applicable laws, legal proceedings or other legal requirements to investigate, make or defend any claims.

Obtaining your free, informed and unambiguous consent for any other purpose not mentioned in this privacy policy.

Sharing and Disclosure

Webmangakas.com. may share your personal data and content with its collaborating partners, service providers or other third parties that help us to run this website in a hassle-free manner. For example, we may share your personal data with our research and analytics data providers, hosting service providers, cloud service providers, support service providers or other third parties that provide social media and communication tools on the website.

We will never sell, lease, share or disclose your personal data to any third party unless such disclosure is required due to our legal/contractual obligations or you have given your consent to receive special offers from third-party marketing networks or businesses on the website. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your preferences on the website, following unsubscribe links within the commercial emails, contacting our support team or using other automated means made available on the website. This withdrawal of consent will have no retrospective effect and all processing before your withdrawal of consent will remain valid.

When sharing your personal data with the service providers or other third parties on the website, we will ensure that they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation. No additional data will be shared except what is reasonably required by such third parties to perform their services. When sharing the user data to help them in their targeted advertising or making them perform certain internal functions to run the website, it will be aggregated or made anonymous using other organization/procedural methods before sharing with the service providers/third parties.

However, Webmangakas.com. reserves a right to share or disclose your personal data to relevant authorities/third parties when it believes that such disclosure is necessary to pursue its compelling legitimate interests, including but not limited to:

Prevent unauthorized access or other unlawful activities on the website.

Prevent any damage to the website, applications and connected devices or networks.

Act in public interests, protect the rights and well-being of other users and exercise its legal rights and remedies.

Comply with the investigative agencies, government authorities, subpoenas, legal proceedings and the courts with the competent authority.

Transfer its assets as part of any merger, business consolidation, acquisition, sale or liquidation process.

Data Security

We are fully committed to protecting your personal data and content on this website. We have implemented and always maintain appropriate security technologies (physical, electronic and procedural safeguards) to ensure that your personal data and content on the website is never lost, deleted, abused, misused, compromised or subject to unauthorized access. However, the security of your device is also very important for preventing any such unauthorized access. You are solely responsible for maintaining a secure runtime environment of your device.

The Services on this website are subject to data transmissions over the Internet. Your personal data and content may be transmitted to, stored or processed in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or your home country.

If your personal data or content is transferred to any third-party service provider located outside the EEA due to our contractual/legal obligations, compelling legitimate interests or otherwise, we will ensure that data receiving or processing third-parties are located in countries with adequate level of protection or subject to relevant Certifications, Approved Code of Conduct, Privacy Shield Framework or other safeguards as set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation.

Unless any such cross-border transmission, storage or processing of your personal data is required due to our legal/contractual obligations or necessary to defend any claims, we will obtain your exclusive consent before transmitting personal data or content outside of your home country.

By using this website, you acknowledge that absolute security of transmitted or stored personal data may not be possible, and therefore, agree to bear all the risks that are involved in using the Services over the Internet. Webmangakas.com. shall not be liable for any breach of data transmission, ethical or unethical hacking, loss, deletion, alteration, abuse or misuse of your personal data and content on the website.

However, if any such security breach occurs, we will take appropriate measure to prevent a similar breach and inform you without undue delays unless any such breach is insignificant, appropriate security technologies were already in place or notification is not reasonably possible due to disproportionate requirements in terms of resources, efforts or expenses.

Data Retention Period

Webmangakas.com. will retain your personal data only for the purposes and duration it has been collected. When you deactivate your account or exercise your right to be forgotten, all your personal data and content associated with your account will be deleted unless we are required to retain any personal information due to our accounting, reporting or other legal obligations. We will also delete your personal data and content if we believe that submitted information or content is inaccurate, incomplete, obsolete, infringing or no longer required on the website.

If any personal data is retained for ongoing business or other legitimate interests, we may determine the retention period after evaluating the risks involved in retaining your personal data, the effectiveness of our security technologies in mitigating these risks and overall improvement in your experience from any such retention of your personal data on the website.

However, when any personal information or user data on the website is aggregated or made anonymous using organizational or other procedural methods, we may indefinitely retain it for our research and statistical purposes.

Privacy Rights and Options

You can use the following options to manage your privacy on this website:

Configure your permissions: you can disable geolocation service on your device and/or deny other permissions to prevent access to other resources on your device. However, you have to grant required permissions for connecting with our support team or using other features on the website.

Opt-out of newsletter service: you can change your preferences to opt-out of our newsletter service or withdraw your consent to receive promotional offers from third party service providers or other businesses on the website.

Disable cookies/third-party cookies: you can change the default configuration of your web browser to disable cookies/third-party cookies on this website.

Opt-out of behavior-based advertising: you can visit the opt-out pages of respective service providers to disable their behavior-based advertising on your browser. For example, you can visit https://adssettings.google.com to disable ads personalization on Google. Similarly, you can visit the website of Digital Advertising Alliance https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ to disable targeted advertising from all third-parties who are part of this alliance.

Configure your privacy on the website: you can configure the options on your profile page to make your profile private or accessible to other users on the website.

Exercise your statutory rights: you can write to our support team to exercise your statutory rights as set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation or similar legislation applicable in your jurisdiction. For example, you can exercise your statutory rights to:

Right to information, access, and rectification: if you are located in the EU countries and want to inquire, access or rectify your personal data on the website, you can contact our support team to exercise your statutory rights. Once we receive your request, we will provide the requested access and rectification as mentioned in this privacy policy.

Right to deletion: you can deactivate your account at any time but if you are located in the EU countries and want to permanently delete your personal data on the website, you can exercise your right to be forgotten. Once we receive your request to deletion, your personal data and content on the website will be deleted unless we are required to hold any information due to any legal obligations.

Right to the objection: if you are located in the EU countries and feel that your personal data is being processed without any legitimate grounds, you can contact our support team to object any such processing or further processing. Once we receive your objection, the objected processing will be stopped and if it cannot be stopped, we will explain the legitimate grounds of the processing activity.

Right to the restriction of the processing: if you are located in the EU countries and want to restrict any processing until any objection or complaint is resolved, you can exercise your right to the restriction of the processing. Once we receive your request, the processing will be immediately stopped but we will retain your personal data until you withdraw your restriction or the objection/complaint is resolved.

Right to port your data: if you are located in the EU countries and want to port your personal data or content to another website or service provider, you can request our support team to exercise this right. We will keep your personal data and content in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used form so that you can port your data any time you want. However, this data portability option is available for personal data that you have submitted on the website and can be processed without any paperwork.

Right to opt-out of direct marketing: you can withdraw your consent to any processing activity that is based on your consent. If you are located in California, United States, you can exercise your statutory right to get the details of all third parties who may have access to or with whom we have shared your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, you can request our support team to opt-out of all sharing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Right to delete your shared content: if you are a minor and located in California, United States, you can request our support team to delete all your shared content on the website. However, complete or comprehensive removal of shared content may not be possible. Please be careful of what you share in the public domain.

If you face any problem in managing your privacy on the website or want to exercise any of your statutory rights, please contact our support team at support@webmangakas.com.

Access to Personal Data

All access and rectification of your profile information, created mangas, or content will be made available from within your account profile page. However, if you are unable to access your account, unsure whether we hold any of your personal information or face any issues while trying to modify or update your personal data on the website, you can send a request at support@webmangakas.com to inquire, access, rectify or delete your personal information or content on this website.

Once we receive your access, rectification or deletion request, we may take appropriate measures to verify your identity before allowing any such access, rectification or deletion of your content on the website.

All such requests that fail to comply with our verification requirements, considered to be irrelevant, excessive, repetitive, unlawful, infringing or conflicting with our ability to investigate, make or defend legal claims, or likely to interfere with our contractual or legal obligations may be rejected. However, if your request is rejected, we will inform you without any undue delays.

Third Party Links

This website may contain advertisements or other links to third party websites, services or content. Such links to or from this website may be included to provide entertaining mangas or other content you might be looking for, but we do not exercise any control over third party websites or services. This privacy policy will not protect your privacy once you browse to another website.

We advise you to review the privacy practices of respective providers before accessing, using or relying on any third-party website, service or content being featured on the website or made available through any such links.

Access to Children

If you are less than 16 years of age or legally not allowed to freely consent to this privacy policy in your state, you can read the mangas or use the Services only under the supervision and guidance of your legal guardian. Such legal guardians shall be solely responsible to ensure that their supervised kids understand their privacy rights on the website.

Webmangakas.com. is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation, Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and similar legislation that is intended to protect the privacy of kids. If you believe that any such minor has submitted his/her personal information on the website, please contact our help and support at support@webmangakas.com to inquire, access, modify or delete any personal data or content of the minors from the website. Webmangakas.com. reserves a right to delete all personal data of such minors from the website in its sole discretion.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Webmangakas.com. may modify or replace any provision of this privacy policy to reflect the changes in privacy laws or other business requirements that might take place over time. However, if this privacy policy is updated, we will publish a notification on this website and send an email alert to your email address registered with us. Please regularly visit this Page to stay updated.

Once published and notified, the modified privacy policy will replace and supersede all previous versions of this privacy policy. Clicking I Agree to accept the modifications shall be deemed as your free, informed and unambiguous consent to abide by the modified privacy policy. If you do not agree with the modified privacy policy, you can discontinue the Services.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy issues on this website, you can contact our support team at support@webmangakas.com or reach the data controller at:

Data Controller

ruben.perdigao@webmangakas.com.

 

However, if you think that any request regarding your privacy rights or other privacy issues on this website was not addressed as it should be, you can register a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority in Portugal at:

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados - CNPD

R. de São. Bento, 148-3°

1200-821 Lisboa

Tel. +351 21 392 84 00

Fax +351 21 397 68 32

e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

Website: http://www.cnpd.pt/